Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Responsible organisation

Eshgro B.V., located at Bereklauw 7, 5831 PE Boxmeer, the Netherlands, is controller for the processing of personal data, as described in this privacy policy.

Contact details:

Eshgro B.V.
Postal address
P.O. Box 61
5830 AB Boxmeer
The Netherlands
Visitor address
Bereklauw 7
5831 PE Boxmeer
The Netherlands

T: 0031 0485 – 476193
F: 0031 0485 – 476199
E: info@eshgro.com

Data Protection Officer

Mr M.G.H. van de Graaf is Eshgro’s Data Protection Officer. He can be reached at fg@eshgro.nl.

Personal data we process

Eshgro processes your personal data because you use our services, and/or because you give us the data yourself (e.g. by using the live chat, filling out forms on the website or subscribing to our newsletter), and/or because Eshgro has received your permission to process your data for functional, analytical or advertisement purposes (e.g. through a cookie notification).

Below is a list of the personal data we could be processing:

  • First name and family name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data you actively provide, for instance by filling out a form on our website, in correspondence or contact by phone
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your browsing behaviour on several websites (for instance because this business is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and type of device
  • Bank account number

Eshgro B.V. does not process any special category or sensitive personal data.

The purpose for and foundation on which we process personal data

Eshgro processes your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or promotional material.
  • In order to call or e-mail you when this is required for carrying out our services.
  • To inform you about our services and products and changes to either of these.
  • To deliver goods and services.
  • Enabling you to log on to a portal from which you can request information.
  • Eshgro analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website as well as the offer of products and services in connection with your preferences.
  • Eshgro tracks your browsing behaviour across several websites in order to adjust our products and services to your needs.
  • Eshgro also processes personal data because we are required by law to do so, such as data required for our tax declaration.
  • Automated decision processes

    Eshgro does NOT make decisions that could have (major) implications for persons, based on automated decision processes. This concerns decisions made by computer programmes or systems without the involvement of a human being (e.g. one of Eshgro’s employees).

    How long we store personal data

    Eshgro stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to realise the goals for which your data was first collected. This means that no fixed term can be stated for the period of time we store any certain category of (personal) data. It depends entirely on the purpose of the processing for what period of time personal data is allowed to be stored. The criterion for determining this period is therefore also dependent on the purpose of the data processing.

    Sharing personal data with third parties

    Eshgro does not sell your personal data to third parties and will only provide it in case it is necessary for carrying out our agreement with you or in order to comply with legal obligations. We conclude a processor agreement with any business that processes your data on our behalf, in order to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. This may result in your data being sent to a country outside the European Union. When this is the case, that business will take appropriate measures to ensure the level of processing is no less than equal to what the processing in the European Union would have been. Eshgro remains responsible for the processing and the engaged processors.

    Cookies or similar technologies we use

    More information about cookies and the types of cookies Eshgro uses as well as the complete cookie notification can be found at https://www.eshgro.com/cookie-policy.

    Inspecting, correcting or deleting data

    You are entitled to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any permission previously given for the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Eshgro and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can ask us to send the personal data we have collected about you as a computer file to you or an organisation you name.

    You can send any request for the inspection, correction, deletion or portability of your personal data, a withdrawal of your permission or an objection to the processing of your personal data to fg@eshgro.nl.

    To be absolutely certain that such a request has been made by you, we ask you to send along proof of identity. Please erase in such a copy your photograph, Machine Readable Zone (the list of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (Burgerservicenummer) in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

    Eshgro also wants to point out the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Data Processing Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). Please go to their website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

    How we protect personal data

    Eshgro takes the security of your personal data very seriously and has taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, accidental data disclosure and unauthorized changes. Should you feel that your data is nevertheless not secure enough or that there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to fg@eshgro.nl.

    May 1 2018